Privacy Policy

Lawbox Privacy Policy


First and foremost, we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This policy will tell you how we look after your personal data when you visit our website, and will tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Our role in your privacy

If you are a Lawbox client, or just visiting our website, this policy applies to you.

Our responsibilities

If you are a Lawbox client or a visitor to our website we act as the ‘data controller’ of personal data. This means we determine how and why your data are processed.

We are registered as a data controller at the UK Information Commissioner’s Office under number ZA699778.

Your responsibilities

  • Read this Privacy Policy
  • If you provide us with personal information about other people, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. By submitting the information, you confirm that you have the right to authorise us to process it on your behalf in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together here.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you.

How we use your personal data.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Click here for a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so.

We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Cookies
Change of purpose
Right to Complain
Third Party Links

Disclosures of your personal data

We only share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table of legitimate interests.

International Transfers

We do not actively transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data

And that’s it!

Hopefully that wasn’t too painful but if you need clarification on anything at all, please do not hesitate to get in touch.

Back to top